Sunday, December 14, 2008

A Windy Day in the Windy City . . .

Wonky weather here again - rained like MAD last night - all the snow is gone. I went into the city to meet one of my friends and catch Madama Butterfly at the Lyric. I had not seen this opera before. I only like Puccini, but this one, which so many love will not go down as one of my favorites in terms of the music (I love Turandot and Tosca and La Boheme - those are my favorites). The set, however, was magnificent, and there were even ninjas (the opera is set in Japan)!!! The set revolves and the ninjas do all the heavy lifting to get that to happen. It was very well done.

It's kinda warm - in the 50's, but the wind has not stopped, and we hear that we're in for a storm . . . we'll see what tonight brings.

So. Flexible Feet. My trip to Fleet Feet in Elmhurst yesterday morning was very very productive and information and all-around positive. I recommend them highly, and I recommend them even more after my walk this morning.

Apparently there's something to this "having the proper shoes and socks." I would not have believed it had I not just experienced it - the difference that having the right shoes and socks makes is nothing short of amazing, and, apparently, pretty much instant.

I was a little leery this morning, a little worried - I've been down this road twice now with shoes, but no pain, no aching knees after the walk, no feeling like I'm going to get another blister. OMG. These are my new shoes: they are called "Nirvana." I'm not kidding. That's their name, and they deserve it. They are made by Mizuno (I never even heard of them before!), and they are sitting on top of my other new pair, which are called "Hurricane" and are made by Saucony. I also got magical socks, a.k.a. Balega, and I love them. I love them. Did I mention that I love them?

I walked on a treadmill in my bare feet and they filmed me (from the rear - OMG it wasn't pretty - but thankfully it was mostly my feet and only a small portion of my ass and they promised me they would delete it immediately). And then they played back the film so I could see how I walk. The first words out of the mouth of the guy who helped me were, "you have very flexible feet." When he pointed out what my feet and body were doing as I was walking, I could absolutely see what he was talking about. I over pronate. No mention was made of flat feet ( I don't think my feet are flat), just that they are very flexible and need a more stable shoe.

I asked if walking in the wrong shoes could also cause my knees to ache - the answer was yes, first the knees, then the hips, then the lower back. It's all connected and it makes perfect sense to me. And after my walk this morning with my new shoes, and not hurting. I'm a believer.

So, Yay!! More new shoes. I'm the only woman I know who has more athletic shoes (and I'm not even an athlete) than dress shoes :-D

5 comments:

Kris said...

oh that just sounds lovely. I think I have that same issue.

A :-) said...

Baby - you gotta go to Elmhurst. I'm not kidding.

Michelle at Boulderneigh said...

I get it now! So glad you have shoes that work, and a good place to go for help. Walk on!

Nina permata sari said...

....................NICE.^_^v...............

Nina permata sari said...
This comment has been removed by the author.