Thursday, August 14, 2008

Too Excited to Sleep . . .

More than once this summer, I have felt like this little kid and his sister:



Every time I saw this silly commercial, I thought this little guy and his funny voice were hilarious - I felt this way right before my trip to Wisconsin Dells, and now I feel it again.

On Saturday I'm going to the Michigan Fiber Festival! Linda is going with me - we're actually riding the bus there that the Windy City Knitting Guild has chartered. I am so excited I can hardly believe the day is nearly here.

I'm actually getting things in order around here tonight - laundry's going, I'm attempting to pick all the crap up off the floor so Irena and her crew can actually clean my house, and I'm charging my camera battery and getting an overnight bag in order. I'm going to drive to work tomorrow (never my favorite thing to do . . . ) and then go up to Linda's to spend the night - then Saturday a.m. we get up bright and early and jump on the bus, Gus!

We'll have a whole day at the fair - and I will be picking up the fleece that is destined to be the "Iona Sweater." Now I'm really too excited to sleep :-D

Thought I'd take a moment to catch you up on a few things - I haven't forgotten about my DIY Sock Club, but the second bag I opened contained the Country Girl Socks and Bamboolaine yarn. This, right after I discovered that I really do not care to knit with bamboo blends. So it languished . . . and then I put the yarn in my trade/sell on Ravelry, and it was gone in an hour. So. I thought, well, I'll grab another bag . . . and got the Rainbow Socks, which I really do want to make, but I think I'm going to have to really pay attention, and I'm just not in that place right now.

And what about my Stash Challenge? Yeah. Well, um. . . . . . how embarrassing is it that I rarely deny myself stuff I really really want? But I have looked at the fiber armoire . . . and it's pretty full . . . and I have recently gotten a book (A Fine Fleece) with patterns I'm actually foaming at the mouth to cast on. So, I'm going to take up the standard again - after the fiber festival on Saturday, and see about knitting some stuff up here and getting through some of this ridiculous stash - I'm afraid I'm approaching SABLE (for those of you not in the know, that's Stash Accumulated Beyond Life Expectancy), and I don't really like that feeling - I've divested and divested in so many areas of my life that I no longer like having a lot of "stuff" around, and all that yarn is beginning to look suspiciously like "stuff."

So - there you have it - a quick update from The Third Coast. I return to you now to your regularly scheduled programming, already in progress :-)

Edited to add: Again - there's something about embedding video in my posts that seems to turn off the ability to leave comments. I don't know what I might be doing wrong . . .

1 comment:

Michelle at Boulderneigh said...

Hey, video AND comments! You didn't break anything after all!

I read about your trip, too, and I'm so glad you got to go and had such a good time. Can't wait to follow the progress of the fleece to a very special sweater.

My DH insisted we all go on a trip over Labor Day. I dragged my feet, as I really am a homebody (and hate to spend that kind of money!), but now that everything is purchased, I think we'll have fun. We honeymooned in Branson, MO and always said we wanted to go back. Sooo, after more than 24 years, with a six-year-old in tow, we're doing it! I've got to do some serious selecting and swatching so I have a project to work on; otherwise all that travel time seems like such a waste. Stash, here I come! Hmm, this sounds like a post....